2012 Academy Awards - Nominees

Never miss another good movie [Public]

Moderator: koala1966

Post Reply
User avatar
koala1966
Cherry Delight
Posts: 32390
Layouts: 2514

2012 Academy Awards - Nominees

Post by koala1966 » Wed Feb 01, 2012 8:59 pm

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Demian Bichir (A Better Life)
George Clooney (The Descendants)
Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
Viola Davis (The Help)
Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
Nick Nolte (Warrior)
Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Berenice Bejo (The Artist)
Jessica Chastain (The Help)
Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
Bridesmaids (Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo)
Margin Call (J.C. Chandor)
Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:
The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash)
Hugo (John Logan)
The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon)
Moneyball (Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
War Horse

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:
Anonymous
The Artist
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.

Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Iron Lady

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:
The Adventures of TinTin
The Artist
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:
The Muppets
Rio

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis:
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:
Dimanche
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

Image

Post Reply

Return to “The Movie Critic”